Skip to content ↓
Netherfield Primary School

Netherfield Primary School

How we handle personal information (GDPR)​​​​​​​

 

 

In light of GDPR Netherfield Primary School has  reviewed the way we collect and handle personal information to ensure appropriate mechanisms continue to be in place to protect your privacy at all times.

As a school, we still need to collect information about our staff and students. All those details will continue to be collected, stored and disposed of in accordance with the law.

We have an updated Privacy Notice in place, which tells you why we collect and how we use your data, this is available at the bottom of this page.

Data Protection Team 

As a member of GNET, Netherfield Primary School has a Data Protection team in place. They are:

Data Protection Officer: Graham Johnson

Designated Data Lead: Catherine Millward

Information Co-ordinator: Roy Fender 

Together they:

  1. Support and promote the trustees’ and governors’ commitment to an integrated, systematic, comprehensive and proactive approach to privacy and the protection of personal information at all levels.
     
  2. Inform and advise GNET, Carlton le Willows and Netherfield Primary Schools as to their obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in relation to the way they collect and use personal information and the way they manage your privacy
     
  3. Monitor each organisation’s compliance with the Regulation and advise staff in relation to the management of personal information and privacy
     
  4. Liaise with the data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner

If you have any concerns about the way your personal information is being collected or used, or the way any of these organisations manage your privacy, please contact the team at dpo@gnetacademies.co.uk or ring Catherine Millward direct on 0115 9565008 ext 243. This does not affect your right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner.

If you are a member of staff and are concerned that there may be a compliance issue or breach, or are unsure about your obligations and would like advice or guidance, contact Catherine immediately.